Ferry Landing

Ferry Landing (HM1H9H)

Location: New Hope, PA 18938 Bucks County
Country: United States of America

N 40° 21.791', W 74° 57.052'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 189 views
Inscription
Coryell's Ferry, a small hamlet on the Delaware River, played an important strategic role during the War for Independence. Throughout the war the ferry crossing was traversed countless times by messengers, supplies, and military detachments. In December 1776 before the Battle of Trenton, the village was a military stronghold protecting the American Army's flank from Brithish forces. Following the capture of Philadelphia in September 1777, Coryell's ferry was one of the few river crossing points between Pennsylvania and New Jersey free from enemy interference. In June 1778 General Washington marched his army from Valley Forge to the Delaware, crossing here before the Battle at Monmouth. The ferry operated for about 100 years until the first bridge was built between New Hope and Lambertville in the early 1800s.
Details
HM NumberHM1H9H
Tags
Placed ByNew Hope Historical Society
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Thursday, September 11th, 2014 at 8:41pm PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)18T E 504171 N 4468069
Decimal Degrees40.36318333, -74.95086667
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 40° 21.791', W 74° 57.052'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds40° 21' 47.46" N, 74° 57' 3.12" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)610, 215, 267
Which side of the road?Marker is on the right when traveling East
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 7 E Ferry St, New Hope PA 18938, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Nearby Markersshow on map
Ferry Landing
0 miles
Road to Monmouth Battlefield
0.01 miles
Ferry Landing
0.02 miles
Cannon
0.02 miles
New Hope World War I Memorial
0.02 miles
Indian Logan
0.03 miles
New Hope Mills
0.04 miles
Aquetong Creek
0.05 miles
Vansant House
0.09 miles
Solebury National Bank
0.09 miles
Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. Is this marker part of a series?
  2. What historical period does the marker represent?
  3. What historical place does the marker represent?
  4. What type of marker is it?
  5. What class is the marker?
  6. What style is the marker?
  7. Does the marker have a number?
  8. What year was the marker erected?
  9. This marker needs at least one picture.
  10. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  11. Is the marker in the median?