Charles de L'Ecluse (Clusius)

Charles de L'Ecluse (Clusius) (tmp-ca832)

Location: Wien, Wien 1010
Country: Austria

N 48° 12.524', E 16° 22.515'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 27 views
Inscription


Hier wohnte von 1573 bis 1588
Charles de L'Ecluse,
genannt
Clusius aus Arras,
der berühmteste Botaniker
seiner Zeit.

Errichtet 1865 von der k.k. zool. bot. Gesellschaft in Wien



[English translation:]

Here lived from 1573 to 1578
Charles de L'Ecluse,
also known as
Clusius from Arras,
the most famous botanist
of his time.
Erected 1865 by the Imperial Zoological and Botanical Society of Vienna
Details
HM Numbertmp-ca832
Year Placed1865
Placed Byk.k. zool. bot. Gesellschaft in Wien
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Wednesday, July 19th, 2017 at 5:09pm PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)33U E 602171 N 5340414
Decimal Degrees48.20873333, 16.37525000
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 48° 12.524', E 16° 22.515'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds48° 12' 31.4400" N, 16° 22' 30.9000" E
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Which side of the road?Marker is on the right when traveling East
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 2 Strobelgasse, Wien Wien 1010, AT
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Nearby Markersshow on map
Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. Is this marker part of a series?
  2. This markers needs some tags to help categorize the marker
  3. What historical period does the marker represent?
  4. What historical place does the marker represent?
  5. What type of marker is it?
  6. What class is the marker?
  7. What style is the marker?
  8. Does the marker have a number?
  9. This marker needs at least one picture.
  10. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  11. Is the marker in the median?