Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway Planing Mill

Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway Planing Mill (HMJKX)

Location: Belton, TX 76513 Bell County
Country: United States of America

N 30° 59.81', W 97° 29.803'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 217 views
Inscription
Built in 1912 at the Santa Fe rail yards in Temple, this planing mill was part of a complex of buildings that housed repair facilities for the railroad. Workers at the mill manufactured replacement parts for wooden elements of the Santa Fe's boxcars and early wooden passenger cars. Heavy timbers used in the building's construction were assembled in such a manner to handle the pounding of heavy machinery inside. In use until the late 1940s, the mill was moved to this location in 1989 to save it from demolition. Although no longer sited along the railroad route, it still serves as a reminder of the significant role the Santa Fe played in the industrial development of Bell County.
Details
HM NumberHMJKX
Tags
Marker Number12575
Year Placed2001
Placed ByThe Texas Historical Commission
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Thursday, September 11th, 2014 at 10:22pm PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)14R E 643525 N 3430220
Decimal Degrees30.99683333, -97.49671667
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 30° 59.81', W 97° 29.803'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds30° 59' 48.60" N, 97° 29' 48.18" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)254
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 610 Interstate 35 Frontage Road, Belton TX 76513, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Nearby Markersshow on map
Little River Fort
0.57 miles
Bell County
0.58 miles
Wilson Van Dyke
1.69 miles
Fowler House
3.44 miles
West Salado Cemetery
3.56 miles
M. H. Denman Cabin
3.87 miles
Salado Church of Christ
4.03 miles
Home of Wellborn Barton
4.12 miles
Twelve Oaks
4.12 miles
Dodd's Creek Bridge
4.13 miles
Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. Is this marker part of a series?
  2. What historical period does the marker represent?
  3. What historical place does the marker represent?
  4. What type of marker is it?
  5. What class is the marker?
  6. What style is the marker?
  7. This marker needs at least one picture.
  8. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  9. Is the marker in the median?