Trains

Trains (HMJKN)

Location: Greenville, SC 29601 Greenville County
Buy South Carolina State flags at Flagstore.com!
Country: United States of America
Buy United States of America flags at Flagstore.com!

N 34° 50.6', W 82° 24.467'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 179 views
Inscription
At first the railroads were individually owned. After the Civil War the Southern Railway company turned them into one large system. This made Greenville easily accessible from Atlanta to New York.

Vardry McBee lured early railroad lines to Greenville.

The Greenville & Columbia passenger depot was located in a former residence at the corner of Augusta and Beattie (now Field) Streets. Its first passenger pulled into the terminus on Decemeber 8, 1853.
Details
HM NumberHMJKN
Tags
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Sunday, October 12th, 2014 at 9:20am PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)17S E 371288 N 3856573
Decimal Degrees34.84333333, -82.40778333
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 34° 50.6', W 82° 24.467'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds34° 50' 36.00" N, 82° 24' 28.02" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)803, 864
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 927 S Main St, Greenville SC 29601, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Nearby Markersshow on map
Cigar Factory
0.03 miles
Nolan Ryan
0.12 miles
John Smoltz
0.12 miles
Clay Buchholz
0.12 miles
Jim Rice
0.12 miles
Tommy Lasorda
0.12 miles
Lou Brissie
0.12 miles
Al Rosen
0.12 miles
Joe Anders
0.12 miles
Chino Smith
0.12 miles
Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. Is this marker part of a series?
  2. What historical period does the marker represent?
  3. What historical place does the marker represent?
  4. What type of marker is it?
  5. What class is the marker?
  6. What style is the marker?
  7. Does the marker have a number?
  8. What year was the marker erected?
  9. Who or what organization placed the marker?
  10. This marker needs at least one picture.
  11. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  12. Is the marker in the median?