Orleans Area War Memorial

Orleans Area War Memorial (HMESR)

Location: Orleans, IN 47452 Orange County
Country: United States of America

N 38° 39.738', W 86° 27.187'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 242 views
Inscription

— Veterans of All Wars —

Dedicated to those who served

(Leftmost Panel of Brick Memorials)
First Column:

Grant C. Cornwell - (USAAC - S/SGT) - (2-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Lester R. Cornwell - (USN - GM3/C) - (8-1944 to 2-1946) -·- Leland W. Cornwell - (USA - CPL) - (7-1942 to 2-1946) -·- Roger L. Cornwell - (USN - BM 1/C) - (6-1943 to 4-1946) -·- Ralph L. Cornwell - (USAF - AMN 1/C) - (10-1952 to 8-1956) -·- Marvin E. Cornwell - (USAF - S/SGT) - (10-1951 to 8-1957) -·- Floyd L. Cornwell - (USA - PFC) - (12-1945 to 1-1947) -·- Guy H. Johnson - (USN - RM ISTC) - (7-1942 to 9-1945) -·- Cecil E. Johnson - (USA - PFC) - (5-1945 to 11-1946) -·- William H. Dixon - (USAAC - S/SGT) - (11-1942 to 11-1945) -·- Edward A. Halenar, Jr. - (USA - SPC-5) - (1-1970 to 1-1973)

Second Column:
John R. Morgan - (USAG - CHPT) - (8-1981 to 12-2004) -·- Alan L. Morgan - (USA - PVT) - (8-1982 to 4-1984) -·- Scott J. Morgan - (USA - SGT) - (4-1981 to 7-1987) -·- Todd F. Morgan - (USA - SPC) - (11-1978 to 4-1981) -·- Justin C. Morgan - (USA - S/SGT) - (8-1991 to 6-1999) -·- John C. Shelton - (USA - SPC4) - (11-1960 to 10-1963) -·- Ralph W. Wildman - (USA - SP-4) - (5-1972 to 5-1974) -·- William C. Wildman - (USA - S/SGT) - (11-1942 to 3-1946) -·- Clifford M. Baker - (USA - PFC) - (3-1946 to 11-1947) -·- Carmen W. Boone - (USA - T-4) - (4-1943 to 11-1945) -·- Edward A. Halenar, Sr. - (USA - SGT) - (1-1940 to 11-1945)

Third Column:
Howard J. Tritle - (USN - CS3/C) - (8-1945 to 9-1948) -·- Billie L. Tritle - (USA - CPL) - (11-1952 to 10-1954) -·- Kenneth W. Tritle - (USAAC - CPL) - (3-1944 to 2-1945) -·- Earl F. Tritle - (USA - PVT) - (6-1918 to 7-1919) -·- Charles L. Tritle - (USA - PVT) - (9-1918 to 12-1918) -·- Harold V. Tritle - (USA - CPL) - (2-1952 to 11-1953) -·- Howard F. Kirby - (USN - MM2/C) - (6-1942 to 6-1943) -·- Cletus Richardson - (USN - SMN1/C) - (12-1943 to 12-1945) -·- Warren O. Johnson - (USN - SP3/C) - (8-1942 to 3-1946) -·- Charles H. Wolfe - (USA - PFC) - (6-1918 to 5-1919) -·- Bert Wolfe - (USA - PFC) - (11-1917 to 2-1919)

Fourth Column:
Thommas K. McCart - (USA - SGT) - (1-1966 to 1-1969) -·- James H. McCart - (USAF - A2C) - (10-1951 to 9-1955) -·- Thomas F. McCart - (USA - T/SGT) - (8-1942 to 12-1945) -·- William P. McCart - (USA - T/SGT) - (7-1943 to 2-1946) -·- Larry R. McCart - (USA - SPC5) - (7-1970 to 2-1972) -·- Thomas Tucker Patton - (USA - SGT) - (4-1963 to 4-1966) -·- Michael R. Williams - (USN - BM2/C) - (9-1961 to 9-1967) -·- Robert L. Baker - (USAF - CAPT) - (10-1942 to 11-1945) -·- Franklin E. Martin, Jr. - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (5-1952 to 5-1956) -·- Thomas Rice - (CIVIL WAR - PVT) - (1-1865 to 1-1866) -·- Joseph O. "Duke" Beals - (USN - CPO) - (2-1942 to 11-1945)

Fifth Column:
Marvin B. Lindley - (USA - T/SGT) - (9-1940 to 6-1946) -·- Kenneth Taylor - (USA - PVT) - (10-1952 to 10-1954) -·- Leon H. Cheatham - (USA - CPL) - (11-1950 to 11-1952) -·- Johnny D. Cheatham - (USA - SPC4/C) - (1-1973 to 1-1976) -·- Gilroy H. Trinkle - (USA - SGT) - (10-1917 to 4-1919) -·- Lewis L. Harris - (USA - PVT) - (5-1943 to 8-1943) -·- Larry L. Williams - (USA - CPL) - (11-1951 to 11-1953) -·- James D. Webb - (USA - SPC-4) - (1-1958 to 2-1960) -·- Robert B. Parish - (USA - LT CDR) - (8-1978 to 7-1984) -·- Joseph W. Hays - (USA - T-5) - (1-1941 to 3-1945) -·- Billy R. Yother - (USA - PO3/C) - (9-1966 to 10-1969)

Sixth Column:
Alvin C. Lindley - (USN - A5) - (7-1942 to 8-1942) -·- Max Taylor - (USA - SP4/C) - (7-1958 to 6-1960) -·- Robert L. Hill - (USN - MM1/C) - (1-1948 to 10-1967) -·- Ronald A. Hall - (USAF - S/SGT) - (12-1954 to 9-1959) -·- Harold S. Rinkle - (USAAC - F/O) - (2-1941 to 12-1943) -·- Charles E. Harris - (USA - SPC3/C) - (1-1955 to 1-1958) -·- Gilbert E. Williams - (USA - CPL) - (3-1951 to 3-1953) -·- Durward L. Webb - (USA - SPC-4) - (1-1955 to 12-1958) -·- Harry J. Parish - (USN - SMN1/C) - (12-1943 to 5-1946) -·- Lee D. Ingram - (USA - T-4) - (3-1944 to 5-1946) -·- Larry G. Ragsdale - (USA - SPC-4) - (6-1958 to 3-1961)

Seventh Column:
Merrill O. Lindley - (USA - PFC) - (9-1943 to 12-1945) -·- Ronald J. Taylor - (USA - SPC-5) - (5-1969 to 11-1970) -·- Lyle J. "Bud" Hill - (USA - T-4) - (1941 to 1945) -·- Blaine M. Hall - (USA - PFC) - (5-1943 to 10-1945) -·- Cleo V. Trinkle - (USA - T-5) - (1-1943 to 10-1945) -·- Lavern Harris - (USA - PFC) - (1-1945 to 11-1946) -·- Farrell J. Fields - (USA - SSGT) - (12-1942 to 1-1946) -·- Charles E. Wininger - (USA - SGT) - (4-1944 to 5-1946) -·- Charles Slaughter - (USA - SGT) - (11-1962 to 11-1964) -·- Arthur L. Houchin - (USMC - PFC) - (4-1944 to 2-1946) -·- Keith E. Allen - (USA - SPC-5) - (6-1966 to 10-1968)

Eighth Column:
Norman J. Lindley - (USA - SPC3) - (9-1953 to 6-1955) -·- Kenneth H. Brooks - (USN - YEO 2/C) - (9-1943 to 1-1946) -·- Homer R. Hill - (USA - PVT) - (5-1917 to 5-1919) -·- William C. Hall - (USA - T/SGT) - (12-1941 to 9-1945) -·- William E. Trinkle - (USA - T-4) - (3-1941 to 5-1945) -·- Kenneth W. Harris - (USMC - L/CPL) - (2-1969 to 6-1971) -·- Robert J. Fields - (USA - PFC) - (7-1942 to 12-1945) -·- Walter L. Wininger - (USA - CPL) - (7-1917 to 4-1920) -·- Jackie L. Slaughter - (USAF - LT COL) - (5-1966 to 8-1985) -·- Raymond D. Baldwin - (USA - CPL) - (12-1955 to 12-1957) -·- Chester L. Allen - (USAF - S/SGT) - (11-1948 to 9-1952)

Ninth Column:
Robert W. Lindley - (USA - MOMM 2/C) - (5-1943 to 11-1945) -·- William S. Gould - (USA - T/SGT) - (2-1943 to 9-1945) -·- Harlan L. Hill - (USA - 1ST SGT) - (7-1944 to 3-1947) -·- Victor E. Hall - (USA - CPL) - (12-1954 to 3-1956) -·- Paul E. Hackney - (USA - CPL) - (5-1953 to 5-1955) -·- Kenneth L. Harris - (USA - S/SGT) - (1-1952 to 1-1993) -·- Don C. Fields - (USAAC - T/SGT) - (2-1944 to 11-1945) -·- Allan G. Wininger - (USAF - S/SGT) - (5-1951 to 5-1955) -·- John W. Slaughter - (USMC - CPL) - (5-1966 to 5-1969) -·- Timothy D. Jacobs - (USAF - SGT) - (1-1986 to 1-1990) -·- Charles A. Allen - (USA - PFC) - (4-1944 to 2-1946)

Tenth Column:
Patrick Linley - (USN - SMN T/C) - (11-1969 to 9-1971) -·- Roscoe L. Gromer - (USA - CAPT) - (7-1942 to 5-1952) -·- Robert L. Brown - (USAAC - PFC) - (3-1946 to 9-1947) -·- Wilbur D. Hall - (USA - SGT) - (2-1943 to 2-1946) -·- Daniel H. Baker - (USA - T5) - (6-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Horace G. Garrett - (USA - PFC) - (9-1942 to 11-1945) -·- Robert M. Giles - (USA - T-5) - (10-1942 to 2-1946) -·- Stephan M. Wininger - (USN - DP 2/C) - (7-1982 to 8-1987) -·- Robert F. Walker - (USAAC - SGT) - (6-1946 to 5-1949) -·- Archie O. Brewer - (USA - SGT) - (1917 to 1918) -·- Harry Curtis - (USMC - CPL) - (11-1943 to 7-1946)

Eleventh Column:
John E. Kellams - (USA - PVT) - (2-1918 to 6-1919) -·- John E. Bradley - (USMC - SGT) - (6-1955 to 6-1959) -·- Robert H. Elrod - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (3-1951 to 2-1955) -·- Leon C. Dalton, Jr. - (USN - SP 1/C) - (2-1945 to 7-1946) -·- Leroy E. Foutch - (USA - CPL) - (7-1918 to 2-1919) -·- Dennis E. Deaty - (USA - PFC) - (9-1961 to 8-1987) -·- John L. Powell, Jr. - (USA - SPC4/C) - (11-1963 to 4-1969) -·- William F. Dobson - (USN - SMN) - (3-1944 to 2-1946) -·- John L. Vestal - (USN - CPO) - (1-1955 to 12-1978) -·- Lee F. Johnson - (USA - SGT) - (3-1958 to 3-1964) -·- Raymond V. Burns - (USN - SPC3) - (5-1952 to 4-1956)

Twelvth Column:
Authur O. Kellams, Jr - (USA - SGT) - (6-1941 to 10-1945) -·- John C. Gooding - (USA - PVT) - (7-1918 to 2-1919) -·- Floyd H. Elrod - (USA - PVT) - (10-1918 to 12-1918) -·- D. Yeulee Dalton - (USMC - CPL) - (7-1945 to 6-1946) -·- Leroy E. Foutch, Jr. - (USA - PVT) - (3-1944 to 6-1945) -·- William J. Floyd, II - (USA - SPC4/C) - (12-1994 to 3-1999) -·- William H. Graham - (USMC - GYSGT) - (3-1955 to 7-1975) -·- M. Bert Marshall - (USA - T/SGT-4) - (1-1943 to 11-1945) -·- C. Elmo Wolfe - (USA - SPC4/C) - (9-1963 to 9-1969) -·- Roy L. Noblitt - (USA - CPL) - (7-1952 to 7-1954) -·- Roy L. Newlin - (USA - SPC-3) - (4-1955 to 4-1957)

Last (partial) Column in the left panel:
Christopher J. Wells - (USMC - SGT) - (5-1984 to 5-1990) -·- Billy J. Wells - (USAR - PFC) - (3-1960 to 3-1968) -·- J. Scott Whalin - (USN - PC3/C) - (6-1986 to 6-1990) -·- D. Wayne Whalin - (USA - PVT) - (9-1972 to 4-1973) -·- John Wm. Lindley, II - (USCC ) - (7-2001 to ________ )

(Center Panel of Brick Memorials)
First (partial) Column:

Barry Strange - (145TH - IND INF) - (1861 to 1865) -·- Robert R. Pollom - (USN - EM3/C) - (5-1958 to 10-1964) -·- John R. "Jack" Burton - (USA - SPEC4) - (5-6-1957 to 5-5-1959) -·- Ruth Dummer Krol - (USN - LT) - (9-1967 to 11-1972)

Second Column:
Frank W. Stalker - (USA - CPL) - (3-1943 to 10-1948) -·- William M. West - (USA - CPL) - (10-1917 to 1-1919) -·- John R. Hall - (USN - PO3/C) - (1-1961 to 1-1965) -·- C. Everett Brewer - (USA - PFC) - (4-1944 to 11-1945) -·- Franklin L. Jones, Jr. - (USN - BM3/C) - (5-1942 to 12-1945) -·- Larry D. Keehn - (USA) - (9-1972 to 9-1975) -·- Robert L. Magner - (USA - PVT) - (4-1946 to 4-1947) -·- William R. Burton - (USA - PVT) - (5-1946 to 1-1947) -·- Paul L. Goins - (USNR - RDMZ) - (8-1943 to 10-1945) -·- Larry D. Cooper - (USMC - SGT) - (1-1965 to 1-1968) -·- Joel R. Newlin - (USA - SGT) - (9-1965 to 9-1971)

Third Column:
Clyde M. Stalker, Jr. - (USA - T-5) - (3-1944 to 10-1945) -·- Robert C. West - (USAAC - CPL) - (1-1944 to 11-1946) -·- Jeffrey S. Hall - (USA - SPC-4) - (8-1984 to 8-1987) -·- C. Wayne Brewer - (USAF - AMN2/C) - (10-1956 to 2-1960) -·- William M. McClintock - (USN - ETC) - (12-1940 to 6-1963) -·- Lawrence G. Keehn - (USA - CPL) - (10-1950 to 10-1952) -·- Wayne Magner - (USAAC - T/SGT) - (11-1943 to 10-1945) -·- Robert L. Burton - (USN - END3/C) - (5-1946 to 3-1953) -·- William E. Goins - (USA - PFC) - (11-1943 to 4-1945) -·- Loren Cooper - (USA - T4) - (8-1942 to 11-1945) -·- John W. Hill - (USA - CPL) - (11-1952 to 11-1954)

Fourth Column:
Robert M. Stalker - (USAR - SGT) - (9-1965 to 9-1971) -·- William R. West - (USA - T-5) - (12-1944 to 11-1946) -·- Thomas A. Montgomery - (USA - USAF - CMSGT) - (6-1953 to 5-1993) -·- Carl H. Gardner - (USN - SMN1/C) - (8-1945 to 4-1946) -·- Carl F. McClintock - (USAAC - CPL) - (12-1942 to 9-1945) -·- Verlin Keehn - (USA - SPC-3) - (2-1955 to 2-1957) -·- Oliver Gordon Chastain - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (12-1954 to 12-1958) -·- James R. "Dick" Burton - (USAF - COL) - (10-1950 to 7-1987) -·- John L. Goins - (USA - PFC) - (9-1943 to 10-1945) -·- Terry L. Cooper - (USA - SPC4/C) - (8-1967 to 8-1969) -·- James L. Bell - (USA - SPC4/C) - (5-1962 to 5-1964)

Fifth Column:
Dickie J. Stalker - (USA - S/SGT) - (5-1964 to 5-1970) -·- Philip W. McIntosh - (USAF - LTCOL) - (7-1945 to 9-1975) -·- Ruth Ann Montgomery - (USAF - SGT) - (11-1975 to 11-1978) -·- Richard C. McCoy - (USA - PVT) - (7-1943 to 11-1943) -·- Donald B. McClintock - (USA - PFC) - (11-1953 to 9-1955) -·- Robert L. Newlin - (USA - CPL) - (11-1952 to 10-1954) -·- Rolland D. Chastain - (USA - SPC-4) - (11-1956 to 11-1959) -·- Rodney G. Burton, Sr. - (USA - SPC4/C) - (4-1957 to 3-1960) -·- Woodrow F. Compton - (USA - PFC) - (2-1942 to 10-1943) -·- John R. Brice - (USMC - 1ST LT) - (5-1969 to 5-1972) -·- Donald C. Forbes - (USA - SGT) - (6-1959 to 6-1964)

Sixth Column:
James K. Magner - (USA - T/SGT) - (7-1944 to 7-1946) -·- Herschel F. McIntosh - (USA - PFC) - (9-1943 to 1-1946) -·- Thomas E. Montgomery - (USN - MM1/C) - (12-1977 to 1-2002) -·- Richard R. McCoy - (USN - AOE/C) - (8-1961 to 8-1967) -·- Fred Dillard - (USA - M/SGT) - (4-1941 to 10-1945) -·- Norman C. Wilson - (USAAC - CPL) - (4-1943 to 2-1946) -·- David K. Chastain - (USAF - LT COL) - (6-1966 to 9-1990) -·- Rodney G. Burton, Jr. - (USA - SGT) - (9-1982 to ______) -·- W. Gene Compton - (USN - MM1/C) - (9-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Raymond D. Brice - (USAF - A-1C) - (8-1964 to 8-1968) -·- Elvan E. Forbes - (USN - SMN1/C) - (1-1944 to 9-1946)

Seventh Column:
Harold G. Magner - (USAF - LT COL) - (10-1954 to 7-1978) -·- Authur J. McIntosh - (USA - PFC) - (10-1944 to 11-1946) -·- Sandford B. Freeman - (USA - SGT) - (10-1939 to 8-1945) -·- Fred L. "Pete" Ogburn - (USA - PFC) - (World War II) -·- William L. Love - (USA - PVT) - (11-1944 to 12-1945) -·- Jack L. Elliott - (USA - SPC-4) - (4-1957 to 4-1960) -·- Michael P. Chastain - (USA - SPC-1) - (9-1966 to 1-1995) -·- Leslie J. Burton - (USAF - SGT) - (8-1967 to 10-1971) -·- James A. Compton - (USA - PFC) - (11-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Albert Brice - (USN - SMN1/C) - (6-1943 to 2-1946) -·- Robert W. Busick - (USN - PM2/C) - (2-1943 to 12-1945)

Eighth Column:
Raymond M. Huston - (USA - CPL) - (4-1941 to 12-1944) -·- Carl S. Turton - (USA - PFC) - (10-1917 to 10-1919) -·- John R. Freeman - (USNR - AO3/C) - (7-1942 to 11-1945) -·- Roscoe F. Lowe - (USA - T-4) - (6-1943 to 4-1946) -·- Raymond F. Strange - (USA - SGT) - (6-1917 to 6-1919) -·- Dennis L. Fields - (USA - SPC-4) - (1-1973 to 2-1976) -·- Stephen R. Chastain - (USA - SGT) - (9-1968 to 6-1970) -·- Alan J. Burton - (USA - CAPT) - (6-1973 to 6-1993) -·- Kenneth B. Hager - (USA - T-4) - (8-1942 to 12-1946) -·- Jan E. Brown - (USA - SGT) - (9-1967 to 4-1969) -·- Delmar E. Busick - (USA - CPL) - (4-1953 to 4-1955)

Nineth Column:
Wayne Huston - (USMC - 1ST LT) - (10-1947 to 6-1968) -·- Derril A. Hanscom - (USA - SGT) - (9-1966 to 11-1990) -·- John F. Noblitt - (USN - FT2/C) - (1-1955 to 1-1959) -·- R. Rolf Baker - (USMC - L/CPL) - (2-1967 to 4-1970) -·- Jarvis L. Strange - (USA - PFC) - (7-1943 to 12-1945) -·- Glen W. Humphreys - (USA - CPL) - (4-1965 to 1-1967) -·- Robert F. Henderson - (USA - SGT) - (4-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Philip A. McBride - (INDNG - SGT) - (10-1965 to 10-1973) -·- Marvin R. Dillard - (USA - SPC4/C) - (7-1959 to 9-1962) -·- Frederick E. Brown - (USMC - S/SGT) - (10-1943 to 2-1946) -·- Leopal J. Busick - (USA - SGT) - (4-1942 to 12-1945)

Tenth Column:
Otis Burton, Jr - (USN - MM2/C) - (6-1944 to 11-1945) -·- Roy H. Shanks - (USA - SGT) - (1-1941 to 9-1945) -·- Julie (Stalker) Woolsey - (USA - ATC2/C) - (3-1986 to 3-1991) -·- Eugene H. Hall - (USA - T-5) - (2-1943 to 10-1945) -·- George "Frank" Lawyer - (USA - T/SGT) - (10-1942 to 11-1945) -·- John W. Hopper - (USA - SBT1/C) - (8-1985 to _____) -·- Steven R. Wininger - (USMC - PFC) - (6-1983 to 6-1987) -·- Otho Brewer - (USA - SGT) - (1-1946 to 12-1948) -·- Norman E. Brim - (USN - SMN1/C) - (6-1943 to 2-1946) -·- Kenneth L. Crockett - (USMC - SGT) - (2-1952 to 2-1954) -·- William M. Busick - (USA - PFC) - (6-1918 to 5-1919)

Eleventh Column:
William L. Goodpaster - (USA - SPC-5) - (1-1957 to 1-1960) -·- David F. Jones - (USA - SGT) - (8-1961 to 7-1965) -·- George A. Pruett - (USA - SGT) - (9-1942 to 12-1945) -·- Billy C. Hounshell - (USA - SPC-4) - (1958 - 1961) -·- Randy G. Lawyer - (USA- SPC-4) - (8-1973 to 11-1975) -·- Frederick G. Cox - (USAAC - SGT) - (8-1942 to 4-1944) -·- Kenneth Russell - (USA - SGT) - (8-1979 to 4-1992) -·- Jerrold H. Finley - (USA - SGT) - (12-1945 to 4-1966) -·- Charles L. Hudelson - (USN - SMN2/C) - (6-1940 to 9-1944) -·- John H. Crockett - (USA - PFC) - (4-1944 to 5-1946) -·- Charles W. Busick - (USA - CPL) - (1-1951 to 12-1956)

Twelvth Column:
Jerry L. Goodpaster - (USA - E-3) - (7-1966 to 3-1969) -·- Edward A. Jones - (USMC - CPL) - (1-1954 to 1-1962) -·- William A. Rosenbaum - (USA - T/SGT) - (4-1941 to 7-1945) -·- Stanley W. Sprinkle - (USA - PVT) - (2-1946 to 2-1947) -·- Eric J. Lawyer - (USMC - L/CPL) - (6-1990 to 6-1994) -·- Karen D. Burks - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (8-1996 to 8-1998) -·- Travis J. W. Pemberton - (USMC - CPL) - (3-1989 to 3-1993) -·- James M. Harmon - (USN - CM3/C) - (11-1942 to 3-1946) -·- Lev Hamer - (USAAC - 1ST LT) - (2-1942 to 5-1944) -·- Ronald L. Elliott - (USAAC - PFC) - (6-1944 to 11-1946) -·- Donn H. Hackney - (USN - BT3/C) - (5-1948 to 5-1952)

Thirteenth Column:
Ronald D. Goodpaster - (USAR - PVT) - (2-1981 to 11-1986) -·- Winford Ray - (USA - T/SGT) - (1-1940 to 7-1945) -·- Jon W. Rosenbaum - (USA - SGT) - (7-1965 to 7-1967) -·- Curtis E. Sprinkle - (USAF - M/SGT) - (3-1943 to 11-1964) -·- Christopher P. Lawyer - (USN - SEALS) - (3-1994 to ______) -·- Thomas A. Hill - (USN - RD2/C) - (12-1963 to 12-1966) -·- James W. Pemberton - (USAF - S/SGT) - (8-1953 to 8-1957) -·- Gary W. Sanders - (USA - SGT) - (1965 - 1967) -·- Frank V. Hamer - (USA - SHAUFFEUR) - (2-1918 to 5-1919) -·- C. D. Elliott - (USN - CPO) - (5-1918 to 7-1945) -·- Daniel T. Hackney - (USN - LT) - (5-1948 to 1-1973)

Fourteenth Column:
Phillip L. Tolbert - (USAR - SPC-5) - (6-1963 to 6-1969) -·- Gary R. Ray - (USA - SPC-5) - (12-1965 to 12-1968) -·- Lowell A. Troth - (USA - PVT) - (10-1918 to 8-1919) -·- William G. Sprinkle - (USAF - S/SGT) - (8-1954 to 3-1965) -·- Chester "Dale" Varvel - (USA - SGT) - (9-1951 to 6-1953) -·- M. Dale Hawkins - (USA - PFC) - (12-1954 to 12-1956) -·- Charles E. Mefford - (USMC - S/SGT) - (7-1948 to 7-1952) -·- James C. Smithey - (USA - SGT) - (4-1942 to 9-1945) -·- Bobby G. Parks - (USA - SPC-4) - (11-1962 to 11-1964) -·- Thomas L. Guthrie - (USA - SPC5/C) - (1-1962 to 1-1965) -·- John R. Hackney - (USN - ENCM) - (7-1957 to 1-1988)

Fifteenth (partial) Column:
Robert D. Jones - (USA - SGT) - (8-1963 to 7-1966) -·- Charles A. Stroud - (USA - PFC) - (5-1944 to 7-1946) -·- Wayne E. Wilson - (USAAC - CPL) - (12-1945 to 1-1947) -·- Edgar Baggett, Jr. - (USA - SGT) - (1-1960 to 2-1968) -·- (AND) -·- Elmer L. Werline - (USN - SMN) - (1-1953 to 12-1956)
(Rightmost Panel of Brick Memorials)
First (partial) Column:

Dennis W. Moore, Sr. - (USA - CAPT) - (1-1965 to 1-1968) -·- Donald W. Simmons - (USAF - S/SGT) - (6-1952 to 6-1956) -·- Adam Osborn - (38TH IND - CAPT.) - (9-1861 to 9-1864) -·- Nelson V. Hall - (USAAC - SGT) - (7-1944 to 7-1949) -·- Meredith C. Payton - (USN - CPO) - (8-1942 to 11-1946) -·- Kyle D. Richardson - (USAF) - (12-1999 to ______)

Second Column:
Bobby A. Moore - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (10-1998 to 7-1999) -·- Wendell E. Knight - (USN - AVMN2/C) - (10-1942 to 12-1945) -·- Gary D. Graves - (USA - CPL) - (8-1963 to 7-1966) -·- James E. Sanders - (USA - SPC/5) - (11-1965 to 11-1967) -·- John W. Miller - (USA - PVT) - (7-1918 to 5-1919) -·- Hubert Harkness - (USA - PFC) - (10-1940 to 9-1945) -·- Dan L. Evans - (USA - PFC) - (7-1959 to 5-1961) -·- William R. Cundiff - (USAF - CPL) - (1-1943 to 10-1945) -·- Lester Clark - (USN - SISTC) - (4-1942 to 12-1945) -·- Herbert J. Comello - (USA - PFC) - (5-1959 to 4-1961) -·- John A. Cunningham - (USA - PFC) - (3-1944 to 12-1945)

Third Column:
Samuel R. Moore, Jr. - (USAF - SGT) - (8-1969 to 7-1973) -·- Millis H. Knight - (USA - PVT) - (10-1941 to 9-1942) -·- Robert H. Shirley - (USA - MAJ) - (3-1941 to 3-1946) -·- Robert J. Sanders - (USA - PFC) - (11-1951 to 10-1953) -·- Mary Ellen Noble - (USN - SMN) - (1-1944 to 3-1944) -·- Harold S. O'Neal - (USA - PFC) - (4-1946 to 3-1947) -·- David H. Dorsett - (USN - MM2/C) - (3-1943 to 12-1945) -·- Emerson Bishop - (USA - PVT) - (6-1918 to 2-1919) -·- Richard L. Clark - (USAF - MSGT) - (12-1969 to 11-1989) -·- Claude C. Bryant - (USN - GM2/C) - (1-1941 to 12-1945) -·- Merle L. Tolbert - (USA - T SGT 3/C) - (11-1942 to 1-1946)

Fourth Column:
Raymond A. Moore - (USA - PFC) - (6-1954 to 11-1956) -·- Elmo M. Knight - (USN - MS2/C) - (10-1942 to 2-1946) -·- John D. P. Gilchrist - (USA - PFC) - (1-1943 to 1-1946) -·- Ernest E. Sanders - (USAF - AMN2/C) - (10-1951 to 10-1955) -·- Woodrow E. Packard - (USA - SGT) - (4-1941 to 9-1945) -·- John F. Limp - (USN - MM2/C) - (5-1918 to 2-1919) -·- Howard W. Tegarden - (USN - CPO) - (6-1942 to 1-1945) -·- William Max Toliver - (USN - AMM1/C) - (10-1941 to 12-1945) -·- Thomas W. Nyler - (USN - SMN1/C) - (6-1944 to 6-1946) -·- James C. Bryant - (USA - GM) - (1-1941 to 9-1947) -·- Lawrence E. Tolbert - (USA - BM2/C) - (3-1944 to 6-1946)

Fifth Column:
Henry O. Moore - (USA - T/SGT) - (4-1943 to 11-1945) -·- Christopher P. Knight - (USA - SPC-4) - (6-1991 to 6-1996) -·- Clifford W. E. Gilchrist - (USA - CPL) - (11-1950 to 8-1952) -·- William C. Sanders - (USA - PFC) - (7-1945 to 1-1947) -·- John W. Kaiser - (USA - SGT) - (3-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Jason L. Mosson - (USMC - SGT) - (3-1989 to 2-1996) -·- James H. Tegarden - (USAF - COL) - (7-1943 to 7-1974) -·- Charles J. Eversole - (USA - TSGT) - (7-1944 to 7-1946) -·- Robert L. Oyler - (USA - CPL) - (11-1951 to 8-1953) -·- Harold M. Cox, Sr. - (USA - PFC) - (10-1942 to 9-1945) -·- Cecil C. Tolbert - (USA - PFC) - (2-1945 to 10-1946)

Sixth Column:
Clarence E. Moore - (USA - PVT) - (6-1917 to 2-1919) -·- Tracey A. Knight - (USAF - S/SGT) - (5-1989 to 7-1996) -·- David A. Gilchrist - (CIVIL WAR - PVT) - (Co B - Ind Cavalry) -·- Leon D. Sanders - (USA - PFC) - (12-1943 to 2-1947) -·- John D. Kaiser - (USA - SGT) - (1-1943 to 12-1945) -·- James L. Shupe - (USN - SMN3/C) - (2-1944 to 12-1947) -·- William H. Tegarden - (USA - SPC-5) - (8-1967 to 8-1970) -·- Clyde L. Eversole - (USA - PFC) - (4-1917 to 1-1919) -·- Robert D. Booker - (USMC - M/SGT) - (1-1973 to 5-1993) -·- Lendville C. Ferguson - (USA - S/SGT) - (3-1943 to 11-1945) -·- Phillip R. Bruner - (USMC - CPL) - (5-1959 to 4-1963)

Seventh Column:
Rex L. Williams - (USA - SGT) - (10-1969 to 1-1973) -·- Howard N. Knight - (USA - SPC-4) - (8-1978 to 8-1981) -·- Thomas E. Schoolfield - (USA - SPC4/C) - (6-1963 to 6-1969) -·- Clarence D. Sanders - (USA - PVT) - (12-1917 to 4-1919) -·- Ralph C. Warren - (USN - ICCS (SS) ) - (1-1964 to 1-1984) -·- Ben J. Purlee, Jr. - (USAAC - S/SGT) - (9-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Anne J. Malott - (USNR - OM3/C) - (9-1943 to 7-1946) -·- Lloyd A. Malott - (USA - 2ND LT) - (7-1918 to 1-1919) -·- Randy Andis - (USMC - CPL) - (7-1977 to 7-1981) -·- Fred B. Cauble - (USN - PO1/C) - (7-1941 to 12-1944) -·- Daniel J. Bruner - (USMC - SGT) - (8-1985 to 7-1997)

Eight Column:
Lyman L. Goodpaster - (USA - PVT) - (10-1945 to 11-1946) -·- Francis V. Price - (USAAC - SGT) - (9-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Robert K. Osborne - (USA - S/SGT) - (10-1943 to 12-1945) -·- James T. Terrell - (USA - PVT) - (9-1944 to 6-1946) -·- Kenneth N. Dugherty - (USA - SPC4/C) - (8-1962 to 8-1964) -·- Max E. Edwards - (USMC - CPL) - (12-1951 to 12-1953) -·- Charles C. Edwards - (USA - S/SGT) - (9-1942 to 1-1946) -·- W. Burton Stultz - (USA - T-5) - (10-1941 to 6-1946) -·- L. Glenn Clipp - (USA - PVT) - (1-1919 to 4-1919) -·- Millard M. Sokeland - (USA - PFC) - (2-1945 to 1-1946) -·- Aaron W. Sutherlin - (USA - CPL) - (4-1943 to 12-1945)

Ninth Column:
Philip G. Pinnick - (USA - CPL) - (2-1952 to 1-1954) -·- Carlotta B. Mitchell - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (1-1959 to 10-1962) -·- John T. McAlister - (USA - PFC) - (11-1942 to 6-1945) -·- William J. Terrell - (USA - PVT) - (11-1942 to 12-1945) -·- Merle L. Clements - (USN - SMN1/C) - (4-1946 to 7-1956) -·- Carl W. Robertson - (USA - PFC) - (5-1946 to 6-1947) -·- Joseph V. Southers - (USN - PO3/C) - (8-1954 to 1-1958) -·- Rhys D. Rhodes - (USNR - WT3/C) - (4-1944 to 5-1946) -·- Everett J. Ochs - (USA - PVT) - (4-1918 to 6-1919) -·- Leonard Vaught - (USA - SGT) - (7-1947 to 8-1948) -·- Carl W. Kimble - (USA - PVT) - (11-1951 to 10-1953)

Tenth Column:
William L. Pinnick - (USA - PFC) - (6-1957 to 6-1959) -·- Byron J. Green - (USN - BM1/C) - (12-1943 to 10-1945) -·- Harley E. Lynton - (USAF - CAPT) - (9-1954 to 9-1957) -·- Phillip T. Hodgin, Md. - (USA - CAPT) - (8-1944 to 11-1946) -·- John I Clements - (USN - AMN3/C) - (11-1948 to 11-1967) -·- Austin D. Frentz - (USA - 1ST LT) - (12-1942 to 3-1946) -·- Donald M. Bush - (USN - OM2/C) - (6-1942 to 4-1948) -·- Jerry E. Cleveland - (USN - SGM1/C) - (6-1942 to 11-1945) -·- William P. Fugate - (USN - SMN2/C) - (4-1944 to 11-1945) -·- Russell G. Holmes - (USMC - CPL) - (1-1942 to 11-1945) -·- Ronald C. Toppe - (USMC - MAJ) - (11-1963 to 7-1976)

Eleventh Column:
Fred M. Huffman - (SCARWAF - CPL) - (3-1952 to 11-1953) -·- Robert D. Stone - (USNR - COX) - (5-1944 to 4-1946) -·- Franklin D. Chambers - (USA - PFC) - (10-1944 to 1-1956) -·- Walter L. Gilstrap - (USN - SMN1/C) - (11-1942 to 12-1945) -·- Charles R. Clements - (USA - S/SGT) - (11-1944 to 5-1946) -·- George J. Strauss - (USA - PVT) - (10-1942 to 10-1945) -·- Paul W. Enlow - (USA - SPC) - (7-1993 to 7-1999) -·- Richard K. Bergstrom - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (2-1955 to 12-1958) -·- Bill H. Stroud - (USAAC - 2ND LT) - (1-1943 to 11-1945) -·- John H. Applegate - (USA - PFC) - (5-1943 to 10-1945) -·- James E. Stevens - (USN - PO1/C) - (7-1942 to 10-1945)

Twelvth Column:
John R. Murray - (USN - LT) - (12-1942 to 12-1945) -·- Mandaville A. "Pete" Gowin - (USA - T-3) - (7-1941 to 9-1945) -·- Keith LaFon - (USA - T/SGT) - (9-1946 to 3-1952) -·- Robert D. Gilstrap - (USA - M/SGT) - (1-1949 to 1-1969) -·- Wayne F. Clements - (USA - PFC) - (3-1945 to 10-1946) -·- Lee K. Collins - (USN - SMN1/C) - (12-1943 to 11-1945) -·- John W. Enlow - (USAF - M/SGT) - (5-1961 to 8-1982) -·- Morris I. Martin - (USAAC - S/SGT) - (3-1942 to 11-1945) -·- Howard E. Sermersheim - (USA - SPC-4) - (11-1957 to 2-1964) -·- Jonathon A. Lame - (USAF - SA-4) - (6-1994 to 6-1998) -·- Jay H. Gerkin - (USA - PVT) - (10-1918 to 12-1918)

Thirteenth Column:
Kenneth Hayes - (USN - PO2/C) - (11-1942 to 1-1946) -·- Michael Dixon - (USA - SPC-4) - (9-1969 to 6-1971) -·- Wilburne "Valley" Hubbard - (USA - S/SGT) - (11-1940 to 8-1945) -·- Walter E. Hammond - (USAAC - SGT) - (7-1943 to 10-1945) -·- Charles T. Clemtns - (USA - CPL) - (6-1918 to 9-1919) -·- Irvin F. Mefford - (USN - PHM2/C) - (7-1942 to 1-1946) -·- Dennis E. Baldwin - (USA - CPL) - (3-1951 to 3-1953) -·- Maurice E. Tow - (USAAC - 1ST LT) - (3-1942 to 10-1945) -·- George E. Smith - (USA - PFC) - (12-1941 to 1-1944) -·- Kermit A. Lame - (USA - SGT) - (2-1968 to 11-1970) -·- George H. Shortridge - (SEEBEES - 1/CPO) - (9-1942 to 10-1945)
Details
HM NumberHMESR
Tags
Placed ByAmerican Legion, Orleans "Area" Citizens
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Wednesday, October 8th, 2014 at 3:49am PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)16S E 547580 N 4279444
Decimal Degrees38.66230000, -86.45311667
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 38° 39.738', W 86° 27.187'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds38° 39' 44.28" N, 86° 27' 11.22" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)812
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 101-151 S Maple St, Orleans IN 47452, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. Is this marker part of a series?
  2. What historical period does the marker represent?
  3. What historical place does the marker represent?
  4. What type of marker is it?
  5. What class is the marker?
  6. What style is the marker?
  7. Does the marker have a number?
  8. What year was the marker erected?
  9. This marker needs at least one picture.
  10. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  11. Is the marker in the median?