Elkhart County Honor Roll

Elkhart County Honor Roll (HM1AX1)

Location: Goshen, IN 46526 Elkhart County
Country: United States of America

N 41° 35.239', W 85° 50.09'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 380 views
Inscription
(( Center Plaque ))

This Memorial Dedicated by

The Citizens of Elkhart County

to perpetuate the memory of our
Valiant Citizens who sacrificed
their lives for God and Country
and Honoring those who served
in our Armed Forces

* * * World War I * * *

( Row One )

Fravel E. Alleman ▫ Charles D. Anderson ▫ Eugene J. Badine ▫ ~ ▫ Merrill C. Bloss ▫ Merrill C. Bloss ▫ Forrest F. Blough ▫ Guy L. Caton ▫ Delbert Callender ▫ George F. Coggan ▫ James R. Conley

( Row Two )

Ferris Cunningham ▫ John W. Davidhizer ▫ Harry James Davis ▫ Harold E. Densmore ▫ John L. Dykstra ▫ Louis Enders ▫ George V. Eppers ▫ Orvie G. Fausch ▫ ▫ Noble E. Griner

( Row Three )

Raymond C. Hackman ▫ Arthur M. Haring ▫ Wade E. Harris ▫ Rollin Hershberger ▫ Joseph Iannantonni ▫ Arthur D. Johnson ▫ Helmer J. Johnson ▫ Michael Kwasneske ▫ Harry S. Latta

( Row Four )

Roger C. Logan ▫ Thomas Wm. McCoy ▫ Russell Ruch Meyer ▫ Jacob J. Miller ▫ Scott Moore ▫ Franklin R. Moyer ▫ Milo Edward Moyer ▫ Kenneth W. Nooney ▫ Harry Pearson

( Row Five )

John E. Pedler ▫ Merle Pickrell ▫ Dominico Porcarelli ▫ Lorin J. Potter ▫ Mehnert Puschmann ▫ ▫ George A. Robbins ▫ Louis C. Rupholdt ▫ Dean F. Smiley ▫ Jesse Smith

( Row Six )

Guy E. Tallerday ▫ William Hull Walls ▫ Kenneth D. Wead ▫ John H. Weaver ▫ Merle J. White ▫ John W. Wilkinson ▫ Mark L. Wilt ▫ Otis Witmer ▫ George Soules

* * * World War II * * *

( Row One )

James King Adams ▫ George B. Allison ▫ Hubert E. Alwine ▫ Howard J. Alwine ▫ Arthur Allen Amsden ▫ Orval H. Andrews ▫ Willard C. Arnett ▫ Donald Lacey Atkins ▫ Emory Paul Austin ▫ Cecil J. Barghahn ▫ Philip H. Baringer ▫ Earl B. Barker ▫ Richard H. Barker ▫ Herbert D. Bassett ▫ Russell Jay Bechtel ▫ Max Leonard Bellows ▫ O. B. Bevington ▫ Robert L. Bevington ▫ Gail Lamar Bickel ▫ Richard A. Bickel ▫ Lewis Daniel Bilz ▫ Robert Eugene Bilz ▫ Joseph Blecha, Jr. ▫ William J. Bonfiglio ▫ Everett Wm. Brooks ▫ Carl Raymond Bosse ▫ Orville C. Bowers ▫ Lawrence G. Boyts ▫ Edward G. Bradley ▫ Walter K. Brenneman ▫ Ray Delos Bringle ▫ Matthew Mark Brown ▫ William E. Brown ▫ Joseph M. Bruncz ▫ Raymond H. Bubb ▫ James Burgess, Jr. ▫ Lloyd O. Burkholder ▫ Robert Paul Buss ▫ Robert H. Cameron ▫ James A. Campbell ▫ Arthur C. Carlo ▫ Phillip Wayne Cary ▫ Charles Vern Case ▫ Robert John Caton ▫ Robert W. Chambers ▫ Charles P. Chrispyn ▫ Edmund John Clare

( Row Two )

Dale J. Cleveland ▫ Henry W. Cooper ▫ Harry Jay Coppler ▫ Gerald H. Craven ▫ Raymond F. Cripe ▫ Lester H. Cornwell ▫ Richard Lane Crim ▫ Carl A. Danforth ▫ James Eugene Davis ▫ Robert Edwin Davis ▫ Richard L. Defreese ▫ Authur Ellis Dewey ▫ George Van Dipenbos ▫ George G. Dressler ▫ John F. Dunmire ▫ Ioland E. Dutton ▫ John R. Eckerle ▫ Loyd Delos Edson, Jr. ▫ Chalmer Eldridge ▫ Devon Richard Evans ▫ William E. Everett ▫ John Edward Eykholt ▫ Robert C. Fackleman ▫ George R. Farmer ▫ Merritt L. Fausnaugh ▫ Earl F. Fickles ▫ Irvin Junior Fisher ▫ George W. Forbregd ▫ Ben H. Franklin, Jr. ▫ Clifford W. Frederick ▫ Paul Fuller, Jr. ▫ Donald Purl Ganger ▫ Robert Wade Gewer ▫ Harold H. Gibson ▫ Edward L. Gillingham ▫ Paul F. Gingerich ▫ Charles R. Glase ▫ Joseph Junior Goetz ▫ Harry J. Gonderman ▫ Willis Wayne Gonser ▫ Harry S. Graber ▫ Harold M. Gunterman ▫ George Wilmer Hale ▫ Devon R. Hall ▫ Dennis G. Hamilton ▫ Alton Watt Hamond ▫ Carl Louis Hansing

( Row Three )

Paul Russell Hardy ▫ Charles Ward Harker ▫ Clyde Melvin Hart ▫ Lloyd Albert Harvey ▫ William C. Hartzler ▫ Donald E. Hawk ▫ Thomas W. Hemminger ▫ Richard D. Hively ▫ Richard J. Hoffman ▫ Horace D. Hogendoeler ▫ Howard R. Hoke ▫ Irving I. Horwich ▫ Joseph O. Hostetler ▫ Ralph Hostettler ▫ Charles B. Hover ▫ Robert W. Hunsberger ▫ Gordon R. Husted ▫ Edward Eugene Jacks ▫ Hubert Leroy James ▫ Hugh Johnson ▫ Charles Juday ▫ Edward Frangis Kane ▫ Aymer Ernest Kantz ▫ Ezra A. Kauffman ▫ Franklin M. Kauffman ▫ Eldon B. Keller ▫ William Lynn Killen ▫ Eugene L. Klifoth ▫ Jack J. Kreighbaum ▫ Frank E. Kruse ▫ Henry G. Kuberski ▫ John Robert Lantz ▫ Paul Jerome Lauer ▫ Robert E. Lecount ▫ Dean M. Lehman ▫ Donald H. Lehman ▫ Richard D. Lerner ▫ William L. Long ▫ Eugene Lowe ▫ Richard C. Lintleman ▫ Irvin F. Linten ▫ Irving Liveringhouse ▫ William F. Luges ▫ Edward E. Mabie ▫ Edward Floyd Magee ▫ Robert Lee Mabus

( Row Four )

Robert Albin Malm ▫ Claude A. Manahan ▫ Raymond Henry Mann ▫ Roscoe L. Marchand ▫ Frank N. Marino ▫ George H. Martin ▫ John W. Mast ▫ Delbert J. Maxson ▫ Robert R. McLaughlin ▫ George V. McMillan ▫ John Lewis Merkling ▫ Charles H. Miller ▫ Harold E. Miller ▫ John Stanley Miller ▫ William W. Miller ▫ H. Alionzo Minnich ▫ George H. Mishler ▫ Robert Phillip Mock ▫ Carlyle D. Moore ▫ Kenneth Wood Moore ▫ Marvin Fredrick Muir ▫ William L. Mullarkey ▫ John H. Murphy ▫ Fredrick Joe Neil ▫ Joseph C. Neterer ▫ Dale D. Nettrour ▫ Raymond D. Newcomb ▫ Harold E. Oesch ▫ Robert E. Palmer ▫ Stanley G. Parsell ▫ Carl Franklin Park ▫ Clyde N. Patton ▫ Leander F. Pensinger ▫ Robert W. Peters ▫ Charles E. Pettifer ▫ Frank N. Pettifer ▫ Warren G. H. Pettit ▫ Robert W. Philabaum ▫ Clifford Ben Pierce ▫ Rolland J. Pippenger ▫ Ledger Pontins, Jr. ▫ James D. Powell ▫ Raymond D. Price ▫ Robert Max Priser ▫ Michael A. Rafferty ▫ Douglas W. Randolph

( Row Five )

Lester K. Rauch ▫ Clifford A. Reams ▫ Melvin Reed, Jr. ▫ Robert Ray Reed ▫ Robert Ward Reed ▫ George F. Rehrer ▫ Loyal H. Rensberger ▫ Roy Vander Reyden ▫ James Francis Rhodes ▫ Joe D. Richmond ▫ Charles L. Robbins, Jr. ▫ Olin Ward Rose ▫ William M. Rowan ▫ Clarence K. Rowe ▫ Harry N. Sampsell ▫ Robert W. Sanderson ▫ Robert L. Scearce ▫ Raymond E. Schneck ▫ John R. Schoonmaker ▫ Robert Lee Schott ▫ James K. Schrock ▫ Leonard L. Seeber ▫ Marion L. Shaffer ▫ Donald Robert Shaum ▫ Lewis Dean Shaum ▫ George R. Sheffer ▫ Jack F. Schidler ▫ Jay S. Showalter ▫ Monroe Shrock ▫ Quirino Simbulan ▫ Edward E. Slater ▫ Vernon D. Slife ▫ Harry L. Smeltzer ▫ David J. Smith ▫ Dennis Marlin Smith ▫ Max W. Smith ▫ Clifford C. Snyder, Jr. ▫ Emmett Dale Spitler ▫ Albert J. Stevens ▫ Harold Lee Stewart ▫ George L. Stine ▫ James Wm. Stiver ▫ James Wm. Stoller ▫ Josheph Lane Stout ▫ Ora F. Stout ▫ Carl Strawser ▫ Vernon A. Strawser

( Row Six )

Richard H. Strickland ▫ Edwin C. Struble ▫ Kenneth Swarm ▫ Stuart B. Sweazy ▫ Robert I. Temple ▫ Wallace E. Thursby ▫ Joseph M. Todd ▫ Joseph D. Tribble ▫ Wilbert K. Troup ▫ Alva Lee Truex ▫ Richard W. Twichell ▫ Jack Allen Twichell ▫ Donald R. Verhagen ▫ Glenn Dale Wagner ▫ Robert J. Ward ▫ John A. Waterman ▫ Walter G. Waterson ▫ Harold Watts ▫ Charles G. Weaver ▫ Glenn Wm. Weaver ▫ Howard Lamar Weaver ▫ Robert Earl Weaver ▫ Jack Leroy Weirich ▫ Newell Bemis Weldy ▫ Walter Marion Wert ▫ Edward Whirledge ▫ George H. Whisler ▫ Robert Eugene Wise ▫ Maxwell J. Wogoman ▫ Howard L. Wood ▫ Keith A. Wortinger ▫ Robert D. Yeazel ▫ Orlon J. Yoder ▫ Howard E. Young ▫ Harold Arden Yunker ▫ Stephen Zalec ▫ Paul Thomas Zanders

( Bottom of Plaque )

Sponsored by Mothers of World War II Unit No. 77

(( Left Plaque ))

* * * Korea * * *

( Row One )

Allen E. Baugher ▫ Samuel Barnes ▫ Roy L. Boling ▫ Marilou Bowers ▫ Richard E. Bowman ▫ Thomas J. Brown ▫ Clyde R. Clifford ▫ Carl E. Cummins ▫ Marvin J. Dennis ▫ Milton Dinerboiler, Jr. ▫ Carl J. Heigl ▫ Norval E. Jacobs ▫ Harold L. Lantz ▫ Charles W. Marshall

( Row Two )

Clarence E. Meen ▫ Harry R. Middleton ▫ Orville D. Miller ▫ Matthew A. Minichillo ▫ John A. Peeples ▫ Vito R. Pugliese ▫ Robert E. Reed ▫ Weldon W. Stewart ▫ Carol L. Strieby ▫ William E. Travis ▫ Wilbur R. Vandiver ▫ Carlyle G. Weaver ▫ David L. Weaver

(( Right Plaque ))

* * * Vietnam * * *

( Row One )

Robert J. Alert, Jr. ▫ Douglas W. Armstrong ▫ Max I. Baer ▫ Steven G. Bloom ▫ Jerry Borkholder ▫ Evangelos K. Caranasios ▫ Thomas D. Clem ▫ William E. Darnell ▫ Wayne A. Decker ▫ Randall W. Ernsberger ▫ Gerald F. Gilbert ▫ Charles R. Grant ▫ Rodger D. Holmes

( Row Two )

Jack L. Johnson ▫ Michael M. Kauffman ▫ Larry E. Nowlin ▫ Dean R. Orn ▫ Robert D. Paulus ▫ Robert E. Quick ▫ Charles H. Robinson ▫ Michael J. Sigsbee ▫ Steven R. Smith ▫ Robert G. Toth ▫ Dennis L. Tyson ▫ Richard L. Wiseman ▫ Robert W. Yoder

* * * Persian Gulf * * *

Steven Kiser
Details
HM NumberHM1AX1
Tags
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Sunday, September 7th, 2014 at 1:46pm PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)16T E 597118 N 4604613
Decimal Degrees41.58731667, -85.83483333
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 41° 35.239', W 85° 50.09'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds41° 35' 14.34" N, 85° 50' 5.40" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)574
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 101-199 N Main St, Goshen IN 46526, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. Is this marker part of a series?
  2. What historical period does the marker represent?
  3. What historical place does the marker represent?
  4. What type of marker is it?
  5. What class is the marker?
  6. What style is the marker?
  7. Does the marker have a number?
  8. What year was the marker erected?
  9. Who or what organization placed the marker?
  10. This marker needs at least one picture.
  11. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  12. Is the marker in the median?