Dames Ferry

Dames Ferry (HM6I0)

Location: Juliette, GA 31046 Monroe County
Country: United States of America

N 33° 1.518', W 83° 44.279'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 109 views
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Inscription
In 1808, widow Mary Green Dame and her six children settled in Jones County. Two sons, George and John, builders by trade, built a house on the east side of the Ocmulgee River.

Zachariah Booth owned and operated the first ferry here. It was probably built by George and John Dame. John Brooking Dame married two of Booth's daughters. First Polly in 1811, then Mildred in 1815. He also bought Booth`s Ferry in 1838. A community grew up around this ferry and was called "Dames Ferry."

Dames Ferry had several stores, a church, homes, school, bank, a grist and planer mill, a U.S. Post Office (1884-1958) and a Central of Georgia Railroad depot.

The ferry and a fishery was operated by the Dames until it was sold to S.M. Hodge in 1872. The ferry was replaced by Sam A. Hodge bridge in 1962. The ferry was moved to Macon County in 1964 to become Georgia's last operating public ferry.
Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Details
HM NumberHM6I0
Series This marker is part of the Georgia: Georgia Historical Society/Commission series
Tags
Marker Number102-9
Year Placed1986
Placed ByGeorgia Department of Natural Resources
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Saturday, September 13th, 2014 at 6:17pm PDT -07:00
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)17S E 244262 N 3657423
Decimal Degrees33.02530000, -83.73798333
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 33° 1.518', W 83° 44.279'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds33° 1' 31.08" N, 83° 44' 16.74" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)478
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 567 GA-18, Juliette GA 31046, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Nearby Markersshow on map
Planter's Academy
8.05 miles
The Stoneman Raid
8.36 miles
Sunshine Church II
8.49 miles
Sunshine Church
9.12 miles
Clinton Methodist Church
10.38 miles
Sherman's Right Wing
10.54 miles
The Stoneman Raid
10.54 miles
Clinton Female Seminary
10.54 miles
Old Clinton
10.54 miles
LaFayette
10.62 miles

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. This marker needs at least one picture.
  2. What historical period does the marker represent?
  3. What historical place does the marker represent?
  4. What type of marker is it?
  5. What class is the marker?
  6. What style is the marker?
  7. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  8. Is the marker in the median?