Western Maryland Railway

Western Maryland Railway (HM2JU)

Location: Meyersdale, PA 15552 Somerset County
Country: United States of America

N 39° 48.995', W 79° 1.264'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 142 views
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Inscription
The Connellsville Extension from Cumberland

Financier George Gould purchased the Western Maryland as part of a transcontinental railroad scheme that would stretch from Baltimore to San Francisco. Gould extended the WM west to Cumberland, but went bankrupt, and his grand dream died. New management opened the Connellsville Extension in 1912 to connect with the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad, and to move traffic to the eastern seaboard.

Construction of the 86-mile line cost nearly 12 million dollars and used the latest technology of the day, which included concrete, steel, dynamite, compressed air, and electricity.

The double-tracked Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, which ran parallel to the WM, gained control of it in the 1920s. But because of legal considerations the WM remained independent. Eventually the Chessie System controlled the line, and abandoned it in 1975.
Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Details
HM NumberHM2JU
Tags
Placed ByGreat Allegheny Passage
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Saturday, September 6th, 2014 at 12:02am PDT -07:00
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)17S E 669378 N 4409273
Decimal Degrees39.81658333, -79.02106667
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 39° 48.995', W 79° 1.264'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds39° 48' 59.70" N, 79° 1' 15.84" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)814
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 300 Great Allegheny Passage, Meyersdale PA 15552, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Nearby Markersshow on map
Meyersdale Centennial
0.33 miles
Lest We Forget
0.33 miles
Flora Black
2.86 miles
T/Sgt. Melvin F. Wooten
5.15 miles
General Robert Philson
7.94 miles
Berlin
7.95 miles
Veterans Memorial
8.03 miles
John Nelson Davis
8.52 miles
Mt. Davis
8.55 miles
Savage River Camp
9.28 miles

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. This marker needs at least one picture.
  2. Is this marker part of a series?
  3. What historical period does the marker represent?
  4. What historical place does the marker represent?
  5. What type of marker is it?
  6. What class is the marker?
  7. What style is the marker?
  8. Does the marker have a number?
  9. What year was the marker erected?
  10. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  11. Is the marker in the median?